Court. See State v. Jenks, 12 Wn. App. 2d 588, 459 P.3d 389 (2020), review granted, 196
[…] Jenks reviewed a life
without release sentence imposed on Alan Jenks as a persistent offender in 2017. On
appeal, Jenks argued that the court should apply changes made in 2019 to the Persistent
Offender Accountability Act7 that eliminated second degree robbery—Jenks’s first
“strike”—as a “most serious offense.” 12 Wn. App. 2d at 589-90. Like the Supreme
Court in Ross, the Jenks court pointed out that neither Wiley nor Heath analyzed the
application of the saving statute. Id. at 595-97. Jenks also attached significance to the
legislature’s enactment in 2000 of RCW 9.94A.345, which states that “[a]ny sentence
imposed under [the SRA] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when
the current offense was committed.” LAWS OF 2000, ch. 26, § 2. Division One agreed
with Jenks’s holding on this score in State v. Molia, 12 Wn. App. 2d 895, 903-04, 460
P.3d 1086 (2020).
We need not predict how our Supreme Court will rule in Jenks. This case presents
more than a pure amelioration of a criminal penalty.