which are unchallenged and therefore verities on appeal. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 106,
[…] I. RETROACTIVITY OF RCW 9A.76.170
We first address whether Brake’s conviction should be vacated based on recent changes
to the bail jumping statute, RCW 9A.76.170. We permitted the parties to provide supplemental
briefing on this issue. Brake argues that the changes to RCW 9A.76.170 apply retroactively to
her charge because her appeal is not final and for other reasons set forth below. We disagree.
A. Standard of Review and Legal Principles
Determining whether a statute is retroactive is a question of law that we review de novo.
State v. Schenck, 169 Wn. App. 633, 642, 281 P.3d 321 (2012).
RCW 10.01.040 states that “[n]o offense committed . . . previous to the time when any
statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected
by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act.” Moreover,
statutes are presumed to be prospective unless there is a clear indication that the legislature
intended a retroactive effect. City of Ferndale v. Friberg, 107 Wn.2d 602, 605, 732 P.2d 143
(1987).