Heard by Vaitheswaran, P.J., and Mullins and McDonald, JJ. 2 VAITHESWARAN, Presiding Judge. Michelle Tamayo contracted a deep-tissue infection following surgery. She filed a medical malpractice action against Dr. Charles Debrah, who performed the surgery, as well as Mercy Health Services–Iowa Corporation, d/b/a Mercy Medical Center–North Iowa. The district court (1) struck her expert witnesses for failure to timely designate them and (2) granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants. On appeal, Tamayo challenges both rulings. I. Ruling Striking Experts Iowa Code section 668.11 (2015), governing the designation of experts in a medical malpractice action, states: 1. A party in a professional liability case brought against a licensed professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an expert witness of their own selection, shall certify to the court and all other parties the expert’s name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert within the following time period: a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure. .... 2. If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to subsection 1 or does not make the expert available for discovery, the expert shall be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert’s testimony is given by the court for good cause shown. .... (Emphasis added.) “[S]ection 668.11 requires substantial compliance.” Hantsbarger v. Coffin, 501 N.W.2d 501, 504 (Iowa 1993).