IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MAX F. HANSEN
[…] the other party to pay, and the relative merits of the appeal.’” Id. (citation omitted).
Because Karin has been unsuccessful in her claims on cross-appeal, we conclude
her claim for appellate-attorney fees should be denied.
31
VI. Conclusion.
We affirm the property distribution and award of attorney fees provided in
the decree, but we modify the court’s spousal-support award. Karin’s request for
appellate-attorney fees is denied.
AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED.
McDonald, J., concurs specially; Mullins, J., concurs in part and dissents in
part.
32
McDONALD, Judge (concurring specially)
I concur in Chief Judge Danilson’s resolution of the property division on the
ground the division was equitable under the circumstances presented. See Iowa
Code § 598.21(1) (“The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or
gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties.”).
I concur in Chief Judge Danilson’s resolution of spousal support on the
ground the award of spousal support was equitable under the circumstances
presented. See Iowa Code § 598.21A (setting forth relevant factors). Specifically,