IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MAX F. HANSEN
[…] also unenforceable. Hussemann ex rel. Ritter v. Hussemann, 847 N.W.2d 219,
224, 226 (Iowa 2014) (stating “over a century ago, we held that ‘a contract between
husband and wife, with reference to her interest in his estate, is of no validity
whatever’” and “we have presumed here that Iowa does not enforce postnuptial
agreements that waive a spouse’s elective share” (citation omitted)). However,
here, neither party’s elective share is at issue, and as noted, both postnuptial
agreements include severability clauses. Accordingly, they are not void contracts.
6
Iowa Code section 598.21(5) sets out numerous factors to be considered in the equitable
division of property including, “[a]ny written agreement made by the parties concerning
property distribution,” Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(k), and “[o]ther factors the court may
determine to be relevant in an individual case.” Id. § 598.21(5)(m).
13
The next question is whether both agreements should be considered as a
factor or just the last expression of the parties’ intent. Similar to the 2011
agreement, the 2013 agreement appears to provide a comprehensive distribution