IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MAX F. HANSEN
[…] before trial.
42
If we ignore Max’s admission his net worth increased by roughly $9 million during
the marriage and give credence to the real value being sale value,15 then we reach
my second reason for avoiding the issue: if the true value—that is, fair market
value—of his business interests was not known and thus not correctly
represented16 at the time of the execution of the prenuptial agreement and
postnuptial agreements, then the validity of those agreements would be subject to
separate criticism.
Iowa Code section 596.8(1)(c) provides:
1. A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the person
against whom enforcement is sought proves any of the following:
....
c. Before the execution of the agreement the person was not
provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial
obligations of the other spouse; and the person did not have, or
reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the
property or financial obligations of the other spouse.
If the special concurrence is correct that “there is no evidence Max’s net worth
actually increased during the course of the marriage,” then the representations
made at the time the agreements were signed were not correct and Karin “did not