IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MAX F. HANSEN
[…] does involve a void contract. “[A]s a void contract, it should be given no weight in
the dissolution proceedings.” Id. at 587. Further, I think the statutory approval for
use of “[a]ny written agreement made by the parties concerning property
distribution,” found in Iowa Code section 598.21(5)(k) is, in context, a reference to
stipulations or settlement agreements made in the course of the parties’
negotiations to resolve a dissolution-of-marriage action, not to postnuptial or other
unenforceable or void contracts. In this way, the legislative directive from Iowa
Code section 597.2 is reconciled with section 598.21(5)(k). I recognize the Cooper
court’s additional reference to what is now section 598.21(5)(m)18: “[o]ther factors
the court may determine to be relevant in an individual case.” However, the
majority’s rather wholesale acceptance of the void and unenforceable postnuptial
agreement to guide it through the “equitable” distribution is a stretch and is contrary
to Iowa Code chapters 596 and 597, because a void contract “should be given no