IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MAX F. HANSEN
[…] Christensen, 543 N.W.2d 915, 918 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). “The purpose of such
contracts is to fix the interests of the respective parties in the property of the other.”
See In re Marriage of Pillard, 448 N.W.2d 714, 715 (Iowa Ct. App. 1989). Iowa
Code chapter 596 applies to premarital agreements executed on or after
January 1, 1992. Iowa Code § 596.12 (2016).
Neither party contests the original validity of the premarital agreement
executed between the parties on June 2, 2009. However, both parties agree the
waiver and relinquishment of spousal support is contrary to Iowa law. See id. §
596.5(2) (“The right of a spouse or child to support shall not be adversely affected
by a premarital agreement.”). If we were bound by the remaining terms of the
premarital agreement without consideration of any other facts, Karin would be
entitled to a sum of $100,000.2
A premarital agreement may be revoked after marriage and without
consideration.