Community Treasures v. San Juan County, No. 94463-6
[…] requested a declaratory judgment, payment to the putative class reaching back three years
for any amount found to be an overcharge, and attorney fees.
Defendant County filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings. The County
asserted LUPA was the exclusive means ofjudicial review for the fee paid because each
fee was inextricably tied to and paid as a condition of approval of a land use decision.
The trial court agreed, ruling that LUPA applied to the plaintiffs' claims for refund
of application fees. In letter rulings, the trial court concluded that plaintiffs did not
^ RCW 82.02.020 provides a "general prohibition offees on development projects," but it
provides an exception allowing a county "to collect reasonable fees for processing applications,
inspecting and reviewing plans, or preparing detailed statements required by SEPA [(State
Environmental Policy Act, chapter 43.2IC RCW)]." Home Builders Ass'n ofKitsap County v.
City ofBainbridge Island, 137 Wn. App. 338, 348, 153 P.3d 231 (2007). The statute states, in
relevant part,
[N]o county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee,