State v. Foad Afshar
[…] It is a fundamental precept of our system of justice that a defendant has the right to be tried by a fair and impartial jury. State v. Addison, 161 N.H. 300, 303 (2010); see N.H. CONST. pt. I, art. 35. Generally, a juror is presumed to be impartial. State v. Town, 163 N.H. 790, 794 (2012). When a juror’s impartiality is questioned, however, the trial court has a duty to determine whether the juror is indifferent. Id.; see RSA 500-A:12, I(f) (2010) (“Any juror may be required by the court, on motion of a party in the case to be tried, to answer upon oath if he . . . [i]s prejudiced to any degree regarding the case.”). “If it appears that any juror is not indifferent, he shall be set aside on that trial.” RSA 500-A:12, II (2010). A juror is considered impartial if the juror can lay aside his or her impression or opinion and render a verdict based on the evidence presented in court.