Filed 6/26/13 P. v. Honma CA2/1
[…] were so extreme that they were a denial of the right to conduct voir dire, and reversal is
automatic.
“The right to voir dire the jury is not constitutional, but a means to achieve the end
of an impartial jury. [Citation.]” (People v. Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th 494, 512.) “As
long as the essential elements of a jury trial are preserved, including” impartiality, the
Legislature may impose reasonable regulations or conditions on the right to a jury trial.
(Id. at p. 513.) The court is required to conduct the initial voir dire of prospective jurors
in criminal cases. (Code Civ. Proc., § 223.) Upon completion of this preliminary
examination, “counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct
questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors. The court may, in the exercise of its
discretion, limit the oral and direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel. The
court may specify the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question
an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amount of time for each party, which can
15
then be allocated among the prospective jurors by counsel. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 223.)
We have observed that the adequacy of voir dire is a matter “‘“‘not easily subject
to appellate review. The trial judge’s function at this point in the trial is not unlike that of
the jurors later on in the trial. Both must reach conclusions as to impartiality and