M. Renner v. The Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County
[…] Further, Section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code states: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of [Section 2310 of the SCA] (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(a). Section 8522(a) of the Judicial Code provides: The General Assembly, pursuant to [S]ection 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) . . . , sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a). This Court has summarized: The nine exceptions to sovereign immunity, as provided by [Section 8522(b) of the Judicial Code], are: (1) vehicle liability; (2) medical-professional liability; (3) care, custody or control of personal property; (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks; (5) potholes and other dangerous conditions; (6) care, custody and control of animals; (7) liquor store sales; (8) National Guard activities; and (9) toxoids and vaccines. Heicklen v. Hoffman, 761 A.2d 207, 209 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000).