M. Renner v. The Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County
[…] First Judicial District, 727 A.2d at 1112 (emphasis added). It is against this backdrop, we examine Renner’s arguments. Renner first argues that the trial court erred by concluding that sovereign immunity barred his Complaint. Section 2310 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), states in pertinent part: [I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. 7 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (emphasis added).