IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Township of Derry v. Department of Labor and
Industry, 940 A.2d 1265, 1268 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008); Diess v. Department of Transportation, 935
A.2d 895, 903 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). Where a preliminary objection presents a question of law,
such as objections related to issues of sovereign immunity and statutory interpretation, our
standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Feldman v. Hoffman, 107 A.3d
821, 826 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014); Bender v. Pennsylvania Insurance Department, 893 A.2d 161,
162 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
4
judicial system. Id.; 42 Pa. C.S. § 301(4) (“The judicial power of the
Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of
the...[c]ourts of common pleas”). The Pennsylvania Constitution further provides
that the Supreme Court has the sole authority to administer, supervise and
prescribe rules of practice, procedure and conduct for the courts of the unified
judicial system. Pa.