IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] independent, co-equal branches of government and no branch may exercise the
functions specifically committed to another branch. Pennsylvania State
10
Association of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth, 78 A.3d 1020, 1032 (Pa.
2013); Beckert v. Warren, 439 A.2d 638, 642 (Pa. 1981). Among the powers
granted to the judiciary is the responsibility of the Supreme Court to “exercise
general supervisory and administrative authority” and “prescribe general rules
governing practice, procedure and the conduct” for the courts of the unified
judicial system. Pa. Const. art. 5, § 10(a), (c); see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a)
(providing that the Supreme Court and delegated authority “shall exercise general
supervisory and administrative authority over the personnel of the system”). Our
Supreme Court has held that in order to carry out these powers, courts must have
exclusive authority to select, discharge and supervise court employees. First
Judicial District of Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission,