IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Commonwealth government and entitled to sovereign immunity as a
Commonwealth entity. The Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the
Commonwealth and its officers and employees may only be sued where the
General Assembly has authorized the suit. Pa. Const. art. 1 § 11. The General
Assembly has specified that “the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees
acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity
and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General
Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310.
Under Article 5, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the
“judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system.”
Pa. Const. art. 5, § 1. The courts of common pleas are included in the unified
5
When reviewing preliminary objections to a complaint in our original jurisdiction, this Court
must treat as true all well-pleaded, material and relevant facts together with any reasonable