IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] contract; and (v) a statutory whistleblower claim. (Compl. ¶¶23-34.) Russo seeks
reinstatement to his position and damages to compensate him for a loss of
earnings, his lost sick days, reimbursement for medical coverage and emotional
distress. (Compl. ¶¶19-22, Relief Requested.)
CCP and Allegheny County each filed preliminary objections to the
complaint. On February 12, 2015, the Trial Court issued an order transferring the
action against CCP to this Court on the basis that original jurisdiction over claims
relating to Commonwealth entities lies exclusively with this Court. See 42 Pa. C.S.
§ 761(a)(1) (“The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
actions or proceedings...[a]gainst the Commonwealth government....”). On that
same date, the Trial Court issued an order granting Allegheny County’s
preliminary objections and dismissing the complaint against Allegheny County. 3
CCP argues in its preliminary objections that the common law claims