Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB
[…] In addition, implied repeals are disfavored, particularly when two statutes can be reconciled. See Harrisburg Area Cmty. Coll. v. Pa. Hum. Rels. Comm’n, 245 A.3d 283 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020). The PLCB also asserts this Court’s decision is bound by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s holding that “[s]uits which seek to compel affirmative action on the part of state officials or to obtain money damages . . . are within the rule of immunity[.]” Phila. Life Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 190 A.2d 111, 114 (Pa. 1963). However, that case did not involve a mandamus claim or 24 Section 1971(a) of the SCA provides: Whenever a statute purports to be a revision of all statutes upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former statute and is intended as a substitute for such former statute, such statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal all former statutes upon the same subject. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1971(a). Section 1971(c) of the SCA states: “In all other cases, a later statute shall not be construed to supply or repeal an earlier statute unless the two statutes are irreconcilable.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1971(c). 14 Section 8303 of the Judicial Code. The PLCB also offered Finn v. Rendell, 990 A.2d 100 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), a mandamus case, for the same conclusion.