Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB
[…] It maintains that the PLCB’s argument fails to grapple with the obvious purpose of Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, which is to authorize mandamus damages against government actors that fail to perform their duties. Neither Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, nor Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (definitions), define person. This Court has held that “[w]hen a term is not defined in a statute, we resort to the definitions provided in [S]ection 1991 of the [SCA.]” Muscarella v. Commonwealth, 87 A.3d 966, 974 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Section 1991 of the SCA defines person to “[i]nclude[] a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (emphasis added). Section 1991 of the SCA specifies that the definitions supplied therein apply “when used in any statute finally 15 enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise[.]” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, the Commonwealth is not a “person,” as that term is defined in Section 1991 of the SCA, unless the context in which the term appears clearly indicates otherwise.