Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB
[…] Balshy, 475 A.2d 182 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984), aff’d, 490 A.2d 415 (Pa. 1985), “that after our Supreme Court abolished traditional sovereign immunity in Mayle . . . , the legislature replaced it with statutory language, [see] 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8521-8528, but the fact remain[ed] that the only purpose of that statute was to restore sovereign immunity where it formerly existed.” Id. at 185. Moreover, since 1976 (four years before Act 152 was passed), Section 8303 of the Judicial Code has declared: “A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303 (emphasis added).