Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB
[…] The Runion Court acknowledged that, although defining the term victim to include government agencies would favor the restitution statute’s rehabilitative purpose, “it [wa]s for the legislature, and not for th[e Supreme] Court, to expand the meaning of the term ‘victim’ under [Section] 1106 [of the Crimes Code] so as to include governmental agencies . . . .” Id. at 621. 27 Effective on July 2, 1995, two weeks before the Supreme Court decided Runion, on July 18, 1995, the General Assembly amended Section 1106 of the Crimes Code to add “[a]ny other government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct” to the list of entities to whom the courts may order mandatory restitution. Section 1106(c)(1)(ii) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis added); see also Section 1 of the Act of May 3, 1995, P.L. 999 (Spec. Sess. No. 1).