Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB
[…] Matter of Private Sale of Prop. by Millcreek Twp. Sch. Dist., 185 A.3d 282, 291 (Pa. 2018). However, [i]f statutory language is “clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” [SCA] § 1921(b). Thus, when the words of a statute have a plain and unambiguous meaning, it is this meaning which is the paramount indicator of legislative intent. McKelvey v. Pa. Dep’t of Health, 255 A.3d 385, 398 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021). Section 8303 of the Judicial Code clearly and unambiguously intends that, when the PLCB fails or refuses without lawful justification to perform a statutorily mandated duty, it “shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303. Read in the context of the circumstances before this Court, because the PLCB has been adjudged in a mandamus action to have refused to perform its statutory duty, it is liable for damages “to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” Id. (emphasis added).