Log Cabin Property, LP v. PA LCB
[…] Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Bd. of Revision of Taxes, 777 A.2d 1234, 1237 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001), aff’d, 833 A.2d 710 (Pa. 2003) (SEPTA) (emphasis added). Accordingly, this Court has concluded “that sovereign immunity does not bar either mandamus or declaratory judgment actions.”23 Brimmeier v. Pa. 23 Therefore, the petitioners in MFW I were not barred by sovereign immunity. 13 Tpk. Comm’n, 147 A.3d 954, 961 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016), aff’d, 161 A.3d 253 (Pa. 2017). The PLCB contends that the General Assembly declared in Section 8521(a) of the Sovereign Immunity Act: “Except as otherwise provided in [] [S]ubchapter [B (Actions Against Commonwealth Parties)], no provision of [] [T]itle [42] shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of [Act 152] (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(a). The PLCB submits that Act 152’s liability limitation prevails over Section 8303 of the Judicial Code’s general damages authorization pursuant to Section 1971(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA),24 1 Pa.C.S. § 1971(a).