MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] Petitioners respond that the PLCB is a person under Section 8303 of the Judicial Code because the current definition of person in the SCA does not exclude the Commonwealth and its agencies. Neither Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, nor Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (definitions), define person. This Court has held that “[w]hen a term is not defined in a statute, we resort to the definitions provided in [S]ection 1991 of the [SCA.]” Muscarella v. Commonwealth, 87 A.3d 966, 974 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Section 1991 of the SCA defines person to “[i]nclude[] a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (emphasis added). Section 1991 of the SCA specifies that the definitions supplied therein apply “when used in any statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise[.]” Id. (emphasis added).