MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] Mayle, 388 A.2d at 720; see Dorsey, 96 A.3d at 340 (recognizing the abolition of sovereign immunity in Mayle). As a result, the breadth of sovereign immunity was a matter for legislative, rather than judicial, determination. See Dorsey, 96 A.3d at 340; Mayle, 388 A.2d at 717. MHW-5 In response, “[t]he General Assembly was swift to react restoring sovereign immunity” by codifying the preexisting immunity scheme that the Supreme Court in Mayle had abolished. Dorsey, 96 A.3d at 340. The General Assembly specifically reaffirmed the historical concept of sovereign immunity by enacting 1 Pa. C.S. §2310. See Bonsavage v. Borough of Warrior Run, 676 A.2d 1330 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). The General Assembly declared that “the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 (emphasis added). “When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Title 42 includes Sections 8521 through 8527 of the Judicial Code, commonly referred to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.