IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] victim to whom restitution was due under Section 1106(h) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §
1106(h). The Runion Court acknowledged that, although defining the term victim to include
government agencies would favor the restitution statute’s rehabilitative purpose, “it [wa]s for the
legislature, and not for th[e Supreme] Court, to expand the meaning of the term ‘victim’ under
[Section] 1106 [of the Crimes Code] so as to include governmental agencies . . . .” Id. at 621.
22
Effective on July 2, 1995, two weeks before the Supreme Court decided Runion on July
18, 1995, the General Assembly amended Section 1106 of the Crimes Code to add “[a]ny other
government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s
criminal conduct” to the list of entities to whom the courts may order mandatory restitution.
Section 1106(c)(1)(ii) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis added); see also
Section 1 of the Act of May 3, 1995, P.L. 999 (Spec. Sess. No. 1). In 2009, the Pennsylvania