MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] The essence of an action in mandamus is that a specific actor has a non-discretionary duty to perform a particular act. A request that the Commonwealth be ordered to do something begs the question which of the many actors comprising state government is to be held accountable. Since merely naming the Commonwealth is insufficient to state a claim against a Commonwealth party, [see] Tork-Hiis, it would seem self-evident that if a specific state party can be identified as having a mandatory 19 “Commonwealth party” is defined in Section 8501 of the Sovereign Immunity Act as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501. 20 Although Section 102 of the Judicial Code’s definition of Commonwealth government includes executive and independent “agencies of the Commonwealth[,]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (see also “Commonwealth agency” definition), if this Court is bound solely by Section 1991 of the SCA’s