MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] Section 8303 of the Judicial Code provides: “A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8303 (emphasis added). Although the Judicial Code does not define “person,” Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa. C.S. §1991, creates a default definition for the term “person” that excludes “the Commonwealth.” Specifically, Section 1991 of the SCA provides: The following words and phrases, when used in any statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this section: *** “Person.” Includes a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person. 1 Pa. C.S. §1991 (emphasis added).