MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] I do not agree that the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (PLCB) is a “person” subject to damages under Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8303 (Section 8303). Therefore, I would deny the Application for Relief Seeking Damages, Costs, Interest, and Attorneys’ Fees (Damages Application) filed by MFW Wine Co., LLC, A6 Wine Company, and GECC2 LLC d/b/a/ Bloomsday Café (collectively, Petitioners) against Respondent Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (PLCB). Section 8303 of the Judicial Code provides: “A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8303 (emphasis added). Although the Judicial Code does not define “person,” Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa. C.S. §1991, creates a default definition for the term “person” that excludes “the Commonwealth.”