IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] sovereign immunity protects it from having to pay Petitioners damages related to
their mandamus action.
27
Petitioners specifically claim that they “are entitled to recover $102,291.49 in damages
they suffered as a result of the PLCB’s failure to implement a procedure for direct delivery of
[SOs].” Damages Appl. at 4. “MFW estimates that it lost $109,131.72 in gross sales during the
state store closure period of March 16 to May 1, 2020.” Id. “A6 estimates that it lost $14,238.00
in gross sales during the state closure period.” Id. at 5.
15
Pursuant to Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, a party, including the
PLCB, adjudged in a mandamus action “to have failed or refused without lawful
justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the
person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303. “Damages are
generally appropriate when a defendant fails to perform a ministerial duty, even
when such failure results from an erroneous legal interpretation.” Maurice A.
Nernberg & Assocs. v. Coyne, 920 A.2d 967, 970 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007); see also
Stoner.