MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] On May 25, 2021, Petitioners filed the Damages Application. The PLCB filed an answer to the Damages Application on June 11, 2021. By September 15, 2021 Order, this Court directed that the Damages Application shall be listed for argument seriately with the PLCB’s Preliminary Objection filed in Log Cabin Property, L.P. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (Pa. Cmwlth. No. 292 M.D. 2020, filed May 27, 2022) (Log Cabin).16 This Court limited argument on the Damages Application to: (1) whether the PLCB is a “person” under Section 8303 of the Judicial Code; and (2) whether Petitioners may recover mandamus damages from the PLCB. See September 15, 2021 Order.17 Discussion Section 8303 of the Judicial Code specifies that “[a] person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to 15 On May 7, 2020, Petitioners filed an application for relief seeking leave to amend their Amended Complaint (Amendment Application) to allow Bloomsday Café to plead allegations in support of a class action and state its claim for mandamus damages on a class-wide basis. The PLCB filed an answer in opposition to the Amendment Application on May 26, 2020. However, because the PLCB filed a notice of appeal to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court and, after its ruling, Petitioners filed the instant Damages Application, this Court has not yet ruled on the Amendment Application. 16 The allegations in Log Cabin are interrelated with those raised herein. On May 6, 2020, Log Cabin filed an application to consolidate these matters. By June 4, 2020 Order, this Court denied the request without prejudice pending a similar application having been filed in this case. To date, Log Cabin has not filed a new consolidation application in Log Cabin, nor has a similar application been filed in this case. 17 On April 8, 2022, the PLCB filed an Application for Post-Submission Communication. On April 13, 2022, Petitioners filed an answer in opposition to the Application for Post-Submission Communication. 8 the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303 (emphasis added).