MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] In the alternative, the PLCB requests that, if this Court determines that Petitioners are entitled to damages, interest, and/or attorneys’ fees, that the Court allow discovery and/or conduct a hearing for Petitioners to prove them. Costs Regarding costs, Section 1726(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part: (2) The prevailing party should recover his costs from the unsuccessful litigant except where the: (i) Costs relate to the existence, possession or disposition of a fund and the costs should be borne by the fund. (ii) Question involved is a public question or where the applicable law is uncertain and the purpose of the litigants is primarily to clarify the law. (iii) Application of the rule would work substantial injustice. 26 Petitioners claim MFW’s taxable costs of $946.26, $102,291.49 in damages ($100,867.69 in MFW lost profits + $1,423.80 in A6 lost profits = $102,291.49), plus $6,194.27 in interest on their costs and damages ($946.26 MFW costs + $102,291,49 damages = $103,237.75) calculated at 6% per annum, for a total of $109,432.02. Petitioners also seek to recover $310,821.50 in attorneys’ fees. 14 (3) The imposition of actual costs or a multiple thereof may be used as a penalty for violation of general rules or rules of court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 1726(a) (emphasis added). This Court has specifically ruled that “the General Assembly provide[s] for the assessment of costs against the Commonwealth under [Section] 1726 [of the Judicial Code,]” when the Commonwealth and/or its agency is the unsuccessful litigant.