MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] See Damages Appl. at 16 n.7. 20 exception.” Mosaica Acad. Charter Sch. v. Dep’t of Educ., 813 A.2d 813, 822 (Pa. 2002). Because the parties do not agree, this Court must determine whether there is express statutory authorization or another established exception that would allow the imposition of attorneys’ fees in this case. “In Pennsylvania, the American Rule is embodied in [Section 1726(a)(1) of the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa.C.S. § 1726(a)(1)[.]” Mosaica Acad. Charter Sch., 813 A.2d at 822. Section 1726(a)(1) of the Judicial Code declares: “Attorney[]s[’] fees are not an item of taxable costs except to the extent authorized by [S]ection 2503 [of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503] (relating to right of participants to receive counsel fees).” 42 Pa.C.S. § 1726(a)(1); see also Twp. of Marple, 613 A.2d at 95 (“[A]ny claim for counsel fees by a successful plaintiff in a mandamus action should be awarded only after a consideration of the factors set forth in [S]ection 2503 [of the Judicial Code].”).