MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] Damages Appl. at 4. “MFW estimates that it lost $109,131.72 in gross sales during the state store closure period of March 16 to May 1, 2020.” Id. “A6 estimates that it lost $14,238.00 in gross sales during the state closure period.” Id. at 5. 15 Pursuant to Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, a party, including the PLCB, adjudged in a mandamus action “to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303. “Damages are generally appropriate when a defendant fails to perform a ministerial duty, even when such failure results from an erroneous legal interpretation.” Maurice A. Nernberg & Assocs. v. Coyne, 920 A.2d 967, 970 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007); see also Stoner.