MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PA LCB
[…] MHW-7 Since merely naming the Commonwealth is insufficient to state a claim against a Commonwealth party, Tork–Hiis, it would seem self-evident that if a specific state party can be identified as having a mandatory or ministerial duty, that party must be the named defendant, both in order to make out a cause of action in mandamus and to effectuate enforcement of any ensuing order. Id. at 106 (emphasis added). When the logic of Finn is applied in the context of Section 8303, only a “person” who is “adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8303. According to Finn, the Commonwealth itself is not that “person” for all intents and purposes. Rather, it is the various state actors acting on behalf of the Commonwealth that “have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law.” See 42 Pa. C.S. §8303; Finn, 990 A.2d at 105-06. Therefore, within the context of Section 8303, “the Commonwealth” is broader than just the Commonwealth itself and extends to the specific state party having a mandatory or ministerial duty and against whom special mandamus relief was obtained.