In re Petition of LK Holdings, LLC Supreme Court
[…] 12
standards for the application to be considered complete. However, the original application
incorrectly certified that the adjoining landowners had received notice. The deficiency in notice
likely was not obvious to the Commission at the time it initially reviewed the application. The
Commission’s later determination that the application was incomplete was not unreasonable under
these circumstances.
¶ 27. Applicant notes that in zoning cases, inadequate notice does not necessarily
invalidate an application. See 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(5) (“No defect in the form or substance of any
[notice requirements] shall invalidate the action of the appropriate municipal panel where
reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and notice.”). We decline applicant’s
invitation to apply this standard here. This is a CPG proceeding, not a zoning case, and 24 V.S.A.
§ 4464 does not control. The implications of a notice defect were adequately addressed by the