In re J.W.
[…] Therefore, we find the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioner’s motion for a continuance. Petitioner argues next that the circuit court erred in denying her an improvement period based upon her psychological evaluation. In support, petitioner argues that the psychologist ignored her mental health diagnoses in conducting her psychological and parental fitness evaluations.6 We do not find this argument persuasive. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610 provides that a parent may be granted an improvement period if “[t]he [parent] demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Additionally, we have stated that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).