In re A.S. et al., Persons Coming Under D073561
[…] 13
255, 265 (James Q.), quoting Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co. (1950)
339 U.S. 306, 313.) Although due process is "a flexible concept which depends upon the
circumstances and a balancing of various factors," it generally requires the right to
present relevant evidence. (In re Jeanette V. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 811, 817.) This
means parents are entitled to be heard in a meaningful manner. (James Q., at p. 265;
In re Crystal J. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 407, 412 [parents whose rights will be impacted
entitled to be heard].)
Additionally, section 366.24 sets out requirements that must be met before the
juvenile court may afford a tribal customary adoption order full faith and credit. One of
these requirements is set forth in subdivision (c)(7), which states, "The child, birth
parents, or Indian custodian and the tribal customary adoptive parents and their counsel,
if applicable, may present evidence to the tribe regarding the tribal customary adoption
and the child's best interests." (See Sadie S., supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 1302.) At
issue here is at what point in the process the parents are to be given the opportunity to
present evidence to the tribe.
2. Timing of parental input to tribe
Section 366.24, subdivision (c)(6) states, "If the tribe identifies tribal customary
adoption as the permanent plan for the Indian child, the court may continue the selection
and implementation hearing governed by Section 366.26 for a period not to exceed 120
days to permit the tribe to complete the process for tribal customary adoption and file
with the court a tribal customary adoption order evidencing that a tribal customary
adoption has been completed." While continuing the hearing for this purpose appears to
14
be permissive,11 section 366.26 indicates that the court determines whether to afford the
tribal customary adoption order full faith and credit at the continued selection and
implementation hearing. (§ 366.26, subd. (b)(2).)