4 v. No. A-1-CA-35651
[…] 2 person’s failure to submit to the test could result in the revocation of the person’s
3 privilege to drive[.]” Section 66-8-112(F)(4)(a). MVD argues that the hearing
4 officer’s findings demonstrated that these statutes were satisfied in all respects.
5 Specifically, MVD argues that because Driver did not dispute the hearing officer’s
6 factual findings that he was informed his license would be revoked if he refused,
7 and he still refused, the district court improperly disregarded the hearing officer’s
8 factual findings and legal conclusions.
9 {9} Turning to Section 66-8-109(B), the provision relied on by the district court,
10 MVD notes that it specifically states:
11 The person tested shall be advised by the law enforcement
12 officer of the person’s right to be given an opportunity to arrange for a
13 physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory
14 technician or technologist who is employed by a hospital or physician
15 of his own choosing to perform a chemical test in addition to any test
16 performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
17 (Emphasis added.) MVD asserts that the Legislature deliberately used the term
18 “tested” in the past tense. Therefore, MVD argues, “an officer must inform the
19 person who complies and takes the officer’s test about his right to the opportunity
20 to arrange for an independent test.”