4 v. No. A-1-CA-35651
[…] 11 privilege for a period of one year or until all conditions for license
12 reinstatement are met, whichever is later.
13 Section 66-8-111(B) (emphasis added). Under its plain language, when a driver
14 withdraws their implied consent to submit to chemical testing, and the conditions
15 of Section 66-8-111(B) are present, MVD’s obligation is to revoke the person’s
16 driver’s license.
17 {8} The Implied Consent Act, on the other hand, affords a driver the opportunity
18 to request a hearing before MVD to contest the revocation. Section 66-8-112(B).
19 The hearing is limited to certain issues, the one pertinent to the case before us
20 being “whether: (a) the person refused to submit to a test upon request of the law
21 enforcement officer; and (b) the law enforcement officer advised that the failure to
22 submit to a test could result in revocation of the person’s privilege to drive[.]”
23 Section 66-8-112(E)(4). The hearing officer “shall enter an order sustaining the
24 revocation” of the person’s driver’s license if the hearing officer finds, in pertinent
25 part, that “the person refused to submit to the test upon request of the law
6
1 enforcement officer after the law enforcement officer advised the person that the
2 person’s failure to submit to the test could result in the revocation of the person’s
3 privilege to drive[.]” Section 66-8-112(F)(4)(a). MVD argues that the hearing
4 officer’s findings demonstrated that these statutes were satisfied in all respects.
5 Specifically, MVD argues that because Driver did not dispute the hearing officer’s