4 v. No. A-1-CA-35651
[…] 11 read the implied consent advisory to Driver, and Driver again refused. The implied
12 consent advisory informed Driver he was required to submit to a blood or breath
13 test, and if he refused, would receive a greater charge, and lose his driver’s license
14 for one year.
15 {4} Driver moved that the proposed revocation be rescinded, arguing that he was
16 not advised that he could arrange for an independent test as required by NMSA
17 1978, Section 66-8-109(B) (1993) of the Implied Consent Act. The hearing officer
18 rejected Driver’s argument on the basis that NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-111(B)
19 (2005) in pertinent part, provides that the MVD “shall revoke” a person’s driver’s
20 license for one year if “upon request, the person refused to submit to a chemical
3
1 test after being advised that failure to submit could result in revocation of the
2 person’s privilege to drive,” and the evidence clearly established that Driver was so
3 advised and refused. Driver “refused chemical testing after understanding what the
4 consequences of his refusal would be.” Thus, the hearing officer ruled, the absence