4 v. NO. 30,450
[…] 12 Consent Act . . ., to chemical tests of his breath or blood or both,
13 approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health
14 pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978,] Section 24-1-22 [(2003)] as
15 determined by a law enforcement officer, or for the purpose of
16 determining the drug or alcohol content of his blood if arrested for any
17 offense arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed while the
18 person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of an
19 intoxicating liquor or drug.
20 Section 66-8-107(A). The test is to be conducted at the behest of the police officer:
21 “A test of blood or breath or both . . . shall be administered at the direction of a law
22 enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been
23 driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating
24 liquor or drug.” Section 66-8-107(B). The statute gives the MVD the authority to
13
1 revoke a driver’s license if a person refuses to consent to chemical testing:
2 The department, upon receipt of a statement signed under penalty of