NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] individuals have no property interest in contraband.”); accord United States v. Janik, 723 F.2d
537, 547 (7th Cir. 1983) (where federal law prohibited possessing an unregistered submachine
gun, the warrantless seizure of an unregistered submachine gun “invaded no interest that the Fourth
Amendment protects” because defendant “did not have a lawful property interest in the
unregistered gun”).
Now, it is true that the Dog Law of 1919 does not contain as clear a statement that
unlicensed or untagged dogs are contraband as exists elsewhere in Michigan state law. See Mich.
Comp. Laws § 436.1235 (“A property right does not exist in any alcoholic liquor had, kept,
transported, or possessed contrary to law . . . , and all such are hereby declared contraband and
forfeited to the state and shall be seized.”). But such a clear statement is not necessary.
“[M]arijuana is contraband,” see Church, 823 F.3d at 355, and Michigan’s provision prohibiting
possessing marijuana is more like the Michigan provisions prohibiting owning or possessing