Luis Born-Suniaga v. State of Florida
[…] There are some exceptions and nuances, but, in general, if the State fails to file charges on a third-degree felony within three years after the crime is committed, the State will be forever barred from charging or trying the accused, as a matter of substantive law. Substantive law also requires timely notice of the filed - 23 - charges to a defendant. This is accomplished by section 775.15(4)(b), which provides that the filing of an information only satisfies this substantive, statutory time limitation if the “capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay.” Applying these provisions to this case shows that the State had until November 6, 2017, within which to file an information charging the crime and was also granted a “reasonable” amount of time thereafter within which to notify Born-Suniaga of the charge, before the trial could be barred based