Fifth District Court of Appeal’s decision in State v. Jimenez, 44 So. 3d 1230 (Fla.
[…] misdemeanor,” and section 775.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), grants the State
three years from the offense date within which to file third-degree felony charges
on the offense. There are some exceptions and nuances, but, in general, if the State
fails to file charges on a third-degree felony within three years after the crime is
committed, the State will be forever barred from charging or trying the accused, as
a matter of substantive law. Substantive law also requires timely notice of the filed
- 23 -
charges to a defendant. This is accomplished by section 775.15(4)(b), which
provides that the filing of an information only satisfies this substantive, statutory
time limitation if the “capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment
or information is executed without unreasonable delay.” Applying these
provisions to this case shows that the State had until November 6, 2017, within
which to file an information charging the crime and was also granted a
“reasonable” amount of time thereafter within which to notify Born-Suniaga of the