State v. Parnell
[…] Id. Because Parnell appears to argue that both his statutory and his constitutional right to a speedy trial were violated and because he also assigns error to the failure to hold an evidentiary hearing on his ineffective assistance of counsel claims, we have considered his arguments as allegations that his trial counsel failed to properly assert both his statutory and constitutional speedy trial rights. With respect to Parnell’s statutory speedy trial claim, the statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). State v. Vela-Montes, 287 Neb. 679, 844 N.W.2d 286 (2014). Section 29-1207(1) provides, “Every person indicted or -8- informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” Section 29-1208 provides that if a defendant is not brought to trial before the running of the time for trial as provided for in § 29-1207, as extended by excluded periods, he or she shall be entitled to his or her absolute discharge from the offense charged and for any other offense required by