State v. Parnell
[…] To calculate the deadline for trial for speedy trial purposes, a court must exclude the day the State filed the information, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4). State v. Collins, 299 Neb. 160, 907 N.W.2d 721 (2018). In this case, the information was filed on June 29, 2015. Excluding the day the information was filed, counting forward 6 months, and backing up 1 day, the statutory speedy trial clock would have run on December 29, 2015, absent any excludable periods under § 29-1207(4). With respect to excludable periods, § 29-1207 provides: (4) The following periods shall be excluded in computing the time for trial: (a) The period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited to, an examination and hearing on competency and the period during which he or she is incompetent to stand trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial motions of the defendant, including motions to suppress evidence, motions to quash the indictment or information, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and motions for a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of other charges against the defendant; (b) The period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel. . . . Here, there are two excludable periods relevant to our analysis. The first excludable period was due to Parnell’s request to continue a pretrial conference from August 19 until September 30, 2015. See State v.