In re the Matter of:
[…] effective on November 1, 2015, which was the first day of the month
following notice of Father’s petition filed October 20, 2015. The court erred
in implicitly finding there was no good cause to set a later effective date
because evidence showing the substantial and continuing change in
circumstances did not occur until after Mother’s new employment as a sales
coordinator. We therefore vacate the effective dates of the orders
terminating spousal maintenance and child support and the overpayment
calculations related thereto.
D. Reimbursement for Overpayments
¶21 Relying on A.R.S. § 25-527, Mother argues the superior court
erred in ordering Father’s ongoing child support obligation reduced to $500
per month until he is reimbursed for the amounts he overpaid Mother. See
A.R.S. § 25-527(B) (“The court may enter a judgment for reimbursement
against the obligee if the court finds that the obligor’s obligation to pay
support has terminated and that all arrearages and interest on arrearages
have been satisfied.”). She suggests that this court’s opinion in In re
Marriage of Allen, 241 Ariz. 314 (App. 2016), circumvented the plain
meaning of the statute, and contends that even if Allen was correctly
decided, the superior court failed to make findings showing a deviation