Amadore v. Lifgren
[…] Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, 347, ¶ 13 (App. 1998) (deferring to the superior court’s determinations regarding conflicting evidence and witness credibility). C. Effective Dates ¶18 A finding of changed circumstances also requires the court to determine the date on which a support modification or termination becomes effective. Here, the superior court retroactively applied the support modification and termination orders to the first day of the month following the filing of Father’s petitions, thereby following the statutory presumption. See A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (“Modifications and terminations are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification or termination.”) (emphasis added).