Amadore v. Lifgren
[…] Cf. Nia, 242 Ariz. at 426, ¶¶ 32–33 (App. 2017) (explaining that the superior court had discretion to equitably adjust the effective date of the child support order but there was no factual support for doing so and no prejudice was shown). ¶19 The presumption of § 25-327, addressing when a modification or termination of support should generally become effective, must be read in harmony with the rest of that section, which provides that a support order “may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing.” See David C. v. Alexis S., 240 Ariz. 53, 55, ¶ 9 (2016) (related statutes “should be read together and 7 AMADORE v. LIFGREN Opinion of the Court harmonized when possible”).