In re the Matter of:
[…] Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, 347, ¶ 13 (App. 1998) (deferring to the
superior court’s determinations regarding conflicting evidence and witness
credibility).
C. Effective Dates
¶18 A finding of changed circumstances also requires the court to
determine the date on which a support modification or termination
becomes effective. Here, the superior court retroactively applied the
support modification and termination orders to the first day of the month
following the filing of Father’s petitions, thereby following the statutory
presumption. See A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (“Modifications and terminations are
effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for
modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the
change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date
of filing the petition for modification or termination.”) (emphasis added).
However, given that Father did not meet his burden of showing that
changed circumstances had occurred until, at the earliest, some point after
Mother obtained her job as a sales consultant on November 9, 2015, we must
decide whether the court should have found good cause to apply a later
effective date based on the date of the changed circumstances justifying
modification occurred. Cf. Nia, 242 Ariz. at 426, ¶¶ 32–33 (App. 2017)
(explaining that the superior court had discretion to equitably adjust the
effective date of the child support order but there was no factual support
for doing so and no prejudice was shown).
¶19 The presumption of § 25-327, addressing when a modification
or termination of support should generally become effective, must be read
in harmony with the rest of that section, which provides that a support
order “may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed
circumstances that are substantial and continuing.” See David C. v. Alexis
S., 240 Ariz. 53, 55, ¶ 9 (2016) (related statutes “should be read together and
7
AMADORE v. LIFGREN
Opinion of the Court
harmonized when possible”). Nothing in this statutory scheme suggests
that a court may properly set an effective date that is not supported by