Shano v. Shano
[…] The record instead demonstrates that the court weighed the evidence, disbelieved Mother’s financial claims, and found Adelson’s calculations appropriate under the circumstances. II. Attorneys’ Fees Award ¶19 We review an award of attorneys’ fees for an abuse of discretion. Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, 351, ¶ 32, 972 P.2d 676, 684 (App. 1998). We will find an abuse of discretion only if the record fails to provide substantial evidence to support the superior court’s ruling. See MacMillan v. Schwartz, 226 Ariz. 584, 592, ¶¶ 36-38, 250 P.3d 1213, 1221 (App. 2011). A.R.S. § 25-324 states: The court from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter . . . . ¶20 In awarding Father fees, the superior court found that Mother “consistently refused to cooperate” or took steps “to delay or prevent an analysis of her various sources of income.” The court further concluded the child support issue could and should have been settled.