' Indictment, State v. Asa Williams, ID No. 1708012089 (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 27, 2017)
[…] Degree (INl7-09-l448) - one year at Level V, suspended for one year at Level III.3
The first two years comprise a minimum term of incarceration that must be imposed
and cannot be suspended4 In addition to the terms and conditions of his sentence,
Williams is required, by statute, to register as a sex offender.5
2 Plea Agreement and TIS Guilty Plea Form, State v. Asa Williams, lD No. 1708012089
(Del. Super. Ct. May 16, 2018).
3 Sentencing Order, State v. Asa Williams, ID No. 1708012089 (Del. Super. Ct. May l6,
2018).
4 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. ll, § 771 (2017) (rape third degree is a class B felony); id. at tit. ll,
§§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence “[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any]
minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by
subsection (b) of [§ 4205] . . . shall not be subject to suspension by the court”).
5 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. ll, §§ 4120, 4121, and 4336 (2017) (setting forth Delaware’s Sex
Offender Registration and Community Notification Act).
_2_
(4) Williams filed no direct appeal from his convictions or sentence.
(5) Instead, Williams docketed the present motion under Superior Court