STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] influence the person’s verdict[.]” MCR 6.412(D)(2) provides that “[i]f, after the examination of
any juror, the court finds that a ground for challenging a juror for cause is present, the court on
its own initiative should, or on motion of either party must, excuse the juror from the panel.”
Similarly, MCL 600.1337 states that “[w]hen the court finds that a person in attendance at court
as a juror is not qualified to serve as a juror, . . . the court shall discharge him or her from further
attendance and service as a juror.” Finally, MCL 600.1354(1) states, in pertinent part:
-12-
Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not . . . affect
the validity of a jury verdict unless the party . . . claiming invalidity has made
timely objection and unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause
and unless the noncompliance is substantial.
“Jurors are presumptively competent and impartial, and the party alleging the disqualification
bears the burden of proving its existence.” People v Johnson, 245 Mich App 243, 256; 631
NW2d 1 (2001).
Johnson argues that Juror 13 equivocated about whether she could be impartial. The