STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of points:
* * *
(b) The offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great
bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing
that death or great bodily harm was the probable result ………………. 25 points
(c) The offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an
extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a
reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross
negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life …………… 10 points
[MCL 777.36(1)(b) and (c).]
Pursuant to MCL 777.36(2)(a), “[t]he sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a
jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.”
Rather than rely on Johnson’s manslaughter verdict, the trial court looked to the facts of
the case to determine the appropriate number of points to assign to OV 6. The trial court
explained that, based on the facts, the act was not premeditated, but “there was clearly intent to