STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] against a party or attorney”; (2) “shows a state of mind that will prevent the person from
rendering a just verdict, or has formed a positive opinion on the facts of the case or on what the
outcome should be”; or (3) “has opinions or conscientious scruples that would improperly
influence the person’s verdict[.]” MCR 6.412(D)(2) provides that “[i]f, after the examination of
any juror, the court finds that a ground for challenging a juror for cause is present, the court on
its own initiative should, or on motion of either party must, excuse the juror from the panel.”
Similarly, MCL 600.1337 states that “[w]hen the court finds that a person in attendance at court
as a juror is not qualified to serve as a juror, . . . the court shall discharge him or her from further
attendance and service as a juror.” Finally, MCL 600.1354(1) states, in pertinent part:
-12-
Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not . . . affect
the validity of a jury verdict unless the party . . . claiming invalidity has made