If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 777.33(1)(c). Further, our
Supreme Court has held that 25 points is the correct score for OV 3 if the victim’s death resulted
-5-
from a crime, and homicide was the sentencing offense, Houston, 473 Mich at 407, as occurred
here. Accordingly, the evidence supports the trial court’s 25-point score for OV 3.
4. OV 6
We also reject defendant’s claim that, because he only admitted an intent to injure Parker,
the evidence does not support a 25-point score for OV 6 for a malicious intent. OV 6 is scored
for the offender’s intent to kill or injure another person, MCL 777.36, and 25 points must be
scored if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or
created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm
was the probable result[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(b). Notably, “[t]he sentencing judge shall score this
variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to
the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). In this case, sitting as the trier of fact at defendant’s bench trial,
the trial court found defendant guilty of second-degree murder, finding that the evidence
indicated that when defendant stabbed Parker, “there was very clearly an intent to at least do