STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] law. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). A sentence that fulfills the
principle of proportionality under People v Milbourn, 435 Mich 630, 636; 461 NW2d 1 (1990),
is reasonable under Lockridge, 498 Mich 358. People v Steanhouse, 313 Mich App 1, 47-48;
880 NW2d 297 (2015), aff’d in part 500 Mich 453 (2017).
Defendant argues that his second-offense habitual offender status must be vacated
because the sentence enhancement was improperly based on a misdemeanor conviction.
Defendant’s argument lacks merit.
The second-offense habitual offender statute, MCL 769.10, states in pertinent part:
(1) If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a
felony, . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the
person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing
under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
-4-
(a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by