People of Michigan v. Brandon Alan Craig
[…] II. CONDITIONS OF PROBATION Defendant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered probationary conditions that did not relate to the offense or his rehabilitative needs. We disagree. “A sentence of probation is an alternative to confining a defendant in jail or prison and is granted as a matter of grace in lieu of incarceration.” People v Johnson, 210 Mich App 630, 633; 534 NW2d 255 (1995). Under MCL 771.3(1), the sentencing court is required to impose certain conditions. Further, under MCL 771.3, the trial court may also impose “other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper.” “In setting additional conditions, a sentencing court must be guided by factors that are lawfully and logically related to the defendant’s rehabilitation.”