STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] App 127, 133; 896 NW2d 76 (2016).]
However, “[n]ot all defamatory statements . . . are actionable.” Edwards, 322 Mich App
at 13. As one example, “[p]rivilege can be used as a defense in a defamation action.” Bedford v
Witte, 318 Mich App 60, 65; 896 NW2d 69 (2016). “The defense of privilege is grounded in
public policy; in certain situations, the criticism uttered by the defendant is sufficiently important
to justify protecting such criticism notwithstanding the harm done to the person at whom the
criticism is directed.” Id. The Legislature codified one such privilege at MCL 600.2911(3),
which in relevant part states:
Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of
a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding,
or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record
generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading
of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report.
This statutory subsection is often referred to as “Michigan’s statutory fair reporting privilege.”
See Smith v Anonymous Joint Enterprise, 487 Mich 102, 131; 793 NW2d 533 (2010).
-5-
The Michigan Supreme Court recently restated the proper procedure for statutory
interpretation: