D.B. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 13. [6] D.B.’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by denying her petition to expunge her conviction for Class C felony battery resulting in serious bodily injury. We reverse a lower court’s ruling denying a petition to expunge only where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Cline v. State, 61 N.E.3d 360, 362 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). [7] Indiana Code section 35-38-9-5 governs the expungement of conviction records for a person convicted of a felony that resulted in serious bodily injury to another person. The statute provides that: (e) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the period required by this section has elapsed; (2) no charges are pending against the person; (3) the person has paid all fines, fees, and court costs, and satisfied any restitution obligation placed on the person as part of the sentence; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-XP-352 | October 17, 2018 Page 3 of 6 (4) the person has not been convicted of a crime within the previous ten (10) years (or within a shorter period agreed to by the prosecuting attorney if the prosecuting attorney has consented to a shorter period under subsection (c)); and (5) the prosecuting attorney has consented in writing to the expungement of the person's criminal records; the court may order the conviction records . . . marked as expunged . . . . Ind. Code § 35-38-9-5(e) (emphasis added). The use of the term “may” in a statute ordinarily implies a permissive condition and a grant of discretion. Cline, 61 N.E.3d at 362. Therefore, a court may, in its discretion, grant an unopposed petition for expungement.