The State Ex Rel. McDougald v. Greene.
[…] He therefore filed a complaint for a writ of mandamus asking us to compel Greene to provide McDougald the requested documents and to award McDougald statutory damages. {¶ 3} Greene has filed a motion to dismiss the complaint based on McDougald’s failure to comply with R.C. 2969.25’s filing requirements. McDougald has not responded to Greene’s motion to dismiss. Analysis {¶ 4} The Ohio Revised Code imposes special procedural requirements upon inmates who file civil actions against the government or its employees. R.C. 2969.25(A) states: At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals: (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal; (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was bought; (3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal; (4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal * * *. 2 January Term, 2018 {¶