ex rel. Martin v. Greene, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-4201.]
[…] he had requested. He therefore filed a complaint for a writ of mandamus asking us
to compel Greene to provide Martin the requested documents and to award Martin
statutory damages.
{¶ 3} Greene has filed a motion to dismiss the complaint based on
Martin’s failure to comply with R.C. 2969.25’s filing requirements. Martin has not
responded to Greene’s motion to dismiss.
Analysis
{¶ 4} The Ohio Revised Code imposes special procedural requirements
upon inmates who file civil actions against the government or its employees. R.C.
2969.25(A) states:
At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or
appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall
file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each
civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the
previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall
include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals:
(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or
appeal;
(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
civil action or appeal was bought;
(3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;
(4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal * * *.