THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. JAFARIA
[…] sufficient to prove the enhancing factor beyond a reasonable doubt. The majority’s
statutory analysis is unconstitutional and unworkable, and it contravenes the
purpose of the statute. As a result, the majority’s conclusion with regard to the
sufficiency of the evidence is fundamentally erroneous. For these reasons, I
respectfully dissent.
¶ 35 At issue in this appeal is whether defendant was convicted beyond a reasonable
doubt of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance within 1000 feet of a church
on January 1, 2015, pursuant to section 407(b)(2) of the Act. Id. § 407(b)(2). The
statute enhances the penalty for unlawful delivery of a controlled substance from a
Class 2 to a Class 1 felony when the violation occurs “within 1,000 feet of the real
-9
property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure or place
used primarily for religious worship.” Id. The majority begins its analysis by
recognizing that the plain, ordinary meaning of the word, “church,” as defined in
the dictionary, is a “building *** used primarily for religious worship.” Supra ¶ 17
(citing Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 404 (1993)). I agree with this