THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. JAFARIA
[…] Id. Statutory construction is
an issue of law subject to de novo review. People v. Howard, 2017 IL 120443, ¶ 19.
¶ 15 Defendant was convicted of section 401(d)(i) of the Illinois Controlled
Substances Act, which makes it unlawful to deliver less than one gram of any
substance containing cocaine. 720 ILCS 570/401(d)(i) (West 2014). Section 407(b)
enhances the penalty for delivering controlled substances within certain proximity
to sensitive locations where vulnerable populations may be located, including a
-4
school, church, public park, public housing complex, or senior citizen home. Id.
§ 407(b); People v. Falbe, 189 Ill. 2d 635, 647-48 (2000).
¶ 16 Relevant to this case, section 407(b)(2) of the Act enhances the penalty for that
offense from a Class 2 to a Class 1 felony when the violation occurs “within 1,000
feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building,
structure, or place used primarily for religious worship.” 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2)
(West 2014).
¶ 17 The statute specifically lists a church and synagogue as places subject to the
locality enhancement. A church and synagogue are both examples of buildings that
are, by definition, used primarily for religious worship. Webster’s Third New