court’s recent opinion in People v. Burns, 2016 IL 118973. Burns, relying on
[…] evidence obtained in violation of a defendant’s fourth amendment rights will not be
suppressed when “police acted with an ‘ “objectively ‘reasonable good-faith belief’
that their conduct [was] lawful,” ’ or when their conduct involved only simple,
isolated negligence.” People v. LeFlore, 2015 IL 116799, ¶ 24 (quoting United
States v. Katzin, 769 F.3d 163, 171 (2014), quoting Davis v. United States, 564 U.S.
229, 238 (2011), quoting United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 909 (1984)).
¶ 36 This “good-faith exception” to the exclusionary rule has been codified in
section 114-12(b)(1), (b)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963:
“(1) If a defendant seeks to suppress evidence because of the conduct of a
peace officer in obtaining the evidence, the State may urge that the peace
officer’s conduct was taken in a reasonable and objective good faith belief that
- 12
the conduct was proper and that the evidence discovered should not be
suppressed if otherwise admissible. The court shall not suppress evidence
which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines
that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in good faith.
(2) ‘Good faith’ means whenever a peace officer obtains evidence:
(i) pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral and
detached judge, which warrant is free from obvious defects other than
non-deliberate errors in preparation and contains no material
misrepresentation by any agent of the State, and the officer reasonably
believed the warrant to be valid; or
(ii) pursuant to a warrantless search incident to an arrest for violation of
a statute or local ordinance which is later declared unconstitutional or
otherwise invalidated.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1), (2) (West 2012).
¶ 37 The good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule includes good-faith reliance
upon binding appellate precedent that specifically authorized a particular practice
but was subsequently overruled. Davis, 564 U.S. at 241; People v. LeFlore, 2015 IL