In re Marr. of Wadlow
[…] support order. After all, if the court had denied the motion summarily, we would deem it
to have adopted the court commissioner's findings and conclusions, find no abuse of
discretion by the commissioner, and affirm. E.g., In re Marriage of Williams, 156 Wn.
App. 22, 27-28, 232 P.3d 573 (2010). I write separately to explain why, based on the
history of the unique standard applied to motions for revision of superior court
commissioner decisions, I reluctantly agree with my colleagues that the trial court's
explanation for its order is problematic.
Article IV, section 23 of the Washington Constitution provides for the
appointment of superior court commissioners "who shall have authority to perform like
duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision[s] by such
judge .... " RCW 2.24.050 governs the revision process, creating a 10 day period within
which a demand for revision can be made and providing that "[ s]uch revision shall be
upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by
the court commissioner."