Mumford v. State
[…] Chief Justice 21 See App. to Opening Br. at A87–89 (Testimony of Joyce Brown-Walker (July 12, 2017)); A141 (Testimony of Shawanda Knox (July 14, 2017)). 22 Pointing to a federal statute, Mumford makes a confusing argument that the Delaware statute he was convicted under requires the defendant have constructive possession of the currency in question. See Opening Br. at 10–11 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1956). The federal statute is inapplicable because it requires more elements than the Delaware statute, such as the existence of a financial transaction. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1956, with 11 Del. C. § 951(a). The Delaware statute requires only that “[t]he person knowingly acquires or maintains an interest in, conceals, possesses, transfers, or transports the proceeds of criminal activity.” 11 Del. C. § 951(a) (emphasis added).