Filed 10/1/18; Modified and Certified for Pub. 10/18/18 (order attached)
[…] or their personal representative, to sue. Probate Code section
6450, which applies in situations like the one presented to this
court, where the decedent dies intestate, provides that the
relationship of parent and child exists “between a person and the
person’s natural parents.” In turn, the Probate Code establishes
that “[a] natural parent and child relationship is established
where that relationship is presumed and not rebutted pursuant
to the Uniform Parentage Act (UPA), (Part 3 (commencing with
§ 7600) of Division 12 of the Family Code.” (Prob. Code, § 6453,
5
subd. (a).) Thus, the statute “contains the rules for determining
who is a ‘natural parent.’” (Estate of Burden (2007) 146
Cal.App.4th 1021, 1026.
The Family Code provides, in section 7601, that a “natural
parent” is “a nonadoptive parent established under this part,
whether biologically related to the child or not.” Section 7611
defines a presumed parent. As relevant here, a presumed parent
is one who “receives the child into his or her home and openly
holds out the child as his or her natural child.” (Fam. Code,
§ 7611, subd. (d).)
2. A Non-Biological Parent Can Be A Presumed Parent