State of Iowa v. Jeremy M. Werner
[…] That day, Officer Glade filed a complaint charging Werner with driving while revoked, a serious misdemeanor. See Iowa Code § 321J.21(1). A trial information was filed on August 30. On December 20, Werner filed a motion to suppress, asserting that Officer Glade was not authorized to make the traffic stop of his vehicle. Following a hearing, the district court denied the motion to suppress on April 27, 2017, for two reasons. First, the court explained that Officer Glade was a peace officer within the meaning of Iowa Code sections 321.1(50) and 801.4(11). The court noted that Iowa Code section 321.492 authorizes a peace officer “to stop a vehicle to require exhibition of the driver’s license of the driver” and “to serve a summons or memorandum of traffic violation.” See id. § 321.492(1). Second, the court concluded that “even if [Officer] Glade did not have the authority as an IDOT officer to stop Werner’s vehicle, his conduct still resulted in a valid citizen’s arrest.” See id. § 804.9(1).