State of Iowa v. Jeremy M. Werner
[…] In that case, we were not persuaded by the highway commission’s reliance on Iowa Code section 321.492. Id. at 892–93, 32 N.W.2d at 776. We explained as follows: Appellants further contend that under Section 321.492, its employees, designated in Section 321.477, are given specific authority to act in regard to registration and licenses, it being their theory that these employees are peace officers. Section 321.492 does grant to any peace officer the right to inspect registrations, but the fallacy of appellant’s position lies in the fact that the employees are not peace officers. Section 321.1(45) defines a peace officer for the purposes of the chapter to mean “every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations in addition to its meaning in section 748.3.” Section 321.1(65) defines Traffic to mean “pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, street cars, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for purposes of travel.” To say that, when the legislature conferred on certain highway commission employees “the authority of peace officers to control, direct, and weigh traffic on the highways” it intended to vest them with the authority conferred by Section 321.1(45) and Section 748.4 is without merit.