IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 8The IDOT also notes that the general assembly has given authority to “all peace
officers” to enforce the provisions of chapter 321 relating to school buses. See Iowa Code
§ 321.380 (“It shall be the duty of all peace officers and of the state patrol to enforce the
provisions of sections 321.372 to 321.379.”). Nothing we say herein today affects the
authority of IDOT MVE officers to enforce Iowa Code sections 321.372 to 321.379.
18
IDOT MVE officers to issue traffic citations unrelated to operating
authority, registration, size, weight, and load.
According to the IDOT, Iowa Code section 80.9A(7) implicitly
recognizes that DPS officers have the authority to make citizens’ arrests
because it states, “The limitations specified in subsection 6 shall in no way
be construed as a limitation on the power of [DPS] peace officers when a
public offense is being committed in their presence.” Iowa Code § 80.9A(7).
And if DPS officers can make citizens’ arrests, why not IDOT officers? But
section 80.9A, which was adopted in 2008, could have been referring to
the general authority of peace officers to make arrests for offenses
committed in their presence.