IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] tickets from the IDOT in 2016, Iowa Code section 321.477 stated in
pertinent part as follows:
The [IDOT] may designate by resolution certain of its
employees upon each of whom there is hereby conferred the
authority of a peace officer to control and direct traffic and
weigh vehicles, and to make arrests for violations of the motor
vehicle laws relating to the operating authority, registration,
size, weight, and load of motor vehicles and trailers and
registration of a motor carrier’s interstate transportation
service with the department.
Iowa Code § 321.477.
In 2017, after controversy arose about the authority of the IDOT’s
MVE officers, the general assembly amended Iowa Code section 321.477
so it now reads in pertinent part as follows:
8
1. The [IDOT] may designate by resolution certain of its
employees upon each of whom there is conferred the authority
of a peace officer to enforce all laws of the state including but
not limited to the rules and regulations of the department.
Employees designated as peace officers pursuant to this
section shall have the same powers conferred by law on peace
officers for the enforcement of all laws of this state and the
apprehension of violators.
2. Employees designated as peace officers pursuant to
this section who are assigned to the supervision of the
highways of this state shall spend the preponderance of their
time conducting enforcement activities that assure the safe
and lawful movement and operation of commercial motor
vehicles and vehicles transporting loads, including but not
limited to the enforcement of motor vehicle laws relating to the
operating authority, registration, size, weight, and load of
motor vehicles and trailers, and registration of a motor
carrier’s interstate transportation service with the
department.
Iowa Code § 321.477 (2018). The amendment was deemed of immediate