In re B.H. :
[…] I
Facts and Travel
The pertinent facts of this case may be found in our opinion in the case of In re B.H., 138
A.3d 774 (R.I. 2016), in which respondent had appealed from Family Court adjudications of
1
While not addressed by either party, we note that G.L. 1956 § 11-37.1-4, entitled, “Duration of
registration—Frequency of registration[,]” concerns only the duration and frequency of
registration, while § 11-37.1-3, entitled “Registration required—Persons covered[,]” sets out
individuals who are required to register as sex offenders. It is quite plausible that § 11-37.1-4(j)
does not give the trial justice discretion to waive the registration requirement for juveniles in
toto, but only to determine the duration of registration for “as long as the court deems it
appropriate to protect the community and to rehabilitate the juvenile offender.” However, in
light of our opinion in this case, we need not reach this issue at this time.
-1-
delinquency with respect to two charges of first-degree child molestation sexual assault. We
determined in that appeal that the state had not proven the requisite element of penetration to