In re B.H. :
[…] 11
In their Rule 12A statements to this Court, both parties submit that the language contained in
§ 11-37.1-4(j) is not ambiguous.
-6-
to register as a sex offender under § 11-37.1-3.12 In 2000, the Legislature added subsection (j) to
§ 11-37.1-4, promulgating sex-offender registration requirements for juveniles in particular.
Seemingly to combat the harsh results that might follow from requiring juveniles to register as
sex offenders in some cases, the Legislature also saw fit to give the Family Court certain judicial
discretion. To this end, § 11-37.1-4(j) provides, in relevant part:
“[I]f a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent under [G.L. 1956]
§[§] 11-37-8.1 or 11-37-8.3, the court shall assess the totality of
the circumstances of the offense and if the court makes a finding
that the conduct of the parties is criminal only because of the age
of the victim, the court may have discretion to order the juvenile to
register as a sex offender as long as the court deems it appropriate
to protect the community and to rehabilitate the juvenile offender.”
This provision contains a clear two-step analysis: (1) the trial justice must assess the
particular circumstances of the case to determine whether the conduct of the juvenile respondent
was criminal only because the victim was fourteen years of age or under; and (2) if the trial