In re J.T.
[…] Manfra concerning the respondent’s prior conviction, the requirement to register as a sex offender, and other uncharged bad acts. Thus, we find the respondent’s argument waived. Conclusion For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the order of the District Court. The record may be returned to the District Court. 7 The respondent did object to the qualification of Dr. Manfra as an expert in psychiatry, but only raised the two objections noted supra during the doctor’s substantive testimony. - 12 - Appendix A General Laws 1956 § 40.1-22-10, “Discharges—Judicial review[,]” provides: “(a) Any resident over eighteen (18) years of age or married residents under eighteen (18), except any resident who is under court-ordered restriction, shall be free to leave any public or private developmental disabilities facility at any time upon giving written or oral notice of the intention to the superintendent or other head of the facility. The superintendent or other head of the facility may restrict the right to leave the facility to normal working hours and weekdays and, in his or her discretion, may require that certain residents give three (3) days’ notice of their intention to leave the facility. “(b) Where persons are required to give three (3) days’ notice of an intention to leave the facility, an examination of the person may be conducted by a team to determine his or her suitability for discharge and to investigate other aspects of his or her case including his or her legal competency