In re DETENTION OF LEROY KELLEY, ) Appeal from the
[…] who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially
probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(f). A “mental disorder” is
a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that
predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(b).
¶ 51 After a person has been committed under the Act, the State must submit a written report
based on an evaluation of the individual’s mental condition “at least once every 12 months after
an initial commitment.” Id. § 55(a). The primary purpose of the written report is to determine
whether “(1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released
and (2) whether the person’s condition has so changed since the most recent periodic
reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” Id.
¶ 52 At the time of the annual examination by the State, the committed person receives notice
of the right to petition the court for discharge. Id. § 65(b)(1). If the committed person does not
affirmatively waive that right, the court must set a probable cause hearing to determine whether