In re DETENTION OF LEROY KELLEY, ) Appeal from the
[…] based on an evaluation of the individual’s mental condition “at least once every 12 months after
an initial commitment.” Id. § 55(a). The primary purpose of the written report is to determine
whether “(1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released
and (2) whether the person’s condition has so changed since the most recent periodic
reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” Id.
¶ 52 At the time of the annual examination by the State, the committed person receives notice
of the right to petition the court for discharge. Id. § 65(b)(1). If the committed person does not
affirmatively waive that right, the court must set a probable cause hearing to determine whether
facts exist that warrant a hearing on whether the respondent remains a sexually violent
person. Id. “However, if a person has previously filed a petition for discharge without the
Secretary’s approval and the court determined, either upon review of the petition or following a
hearing, that the person’s petition was frivolous or that the person was still a sexually violent
person, then the court shall deny any subsequent petition under this Section without a hearing
unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could reasonably find that the condition of
the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted.” Id.
¶ 53 For a respondent to receive an evidentiary hearing under section 65(b)(2) of the Act, the
court must find a plausible account exists that the respondent is no longer a sexually violent
31
No. 1-16-2184
person. Id. § 65(b)(2).