In re DETENTION OF LEROY KELLEY, ) Appeal from the
[…] S. Ct. R. 303 (eff. Jan. 1,2015).
¶ 50 The Act allows for the involuntary commitment of “sexually violent persons” by the
DHS for “control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent
person.” 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2014). As relevant here, a “sexually violent person” is
30
No. 1-16-2184
defined under the Act as “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, *** and
who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially
probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(f). A “mental disorder” is
a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that
predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(b).
¶ 51 After a person has been committed under the Act, the State must submit a written report
based on an evaluation of the individual’s mental condition “at least once every 12 months after
an initial commitment.” Id. § 55(a). The primary purpose of the written report is to determine