In re DETENTION OF LEROY KELLEY, ) Appeal from the
[…] 725 ILCS 207/20 (West 2014); see also People v. Miller, 2014 IL App (1st) 122186, ¶ 20 (“the
provisions of the Code apply to commitment proceedings only where they do not conflict with
the Act”). Additionally, pursuant to section 2-1203 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West
37
No. 1-16-2184
2014)), in nonjury cases, a party has 30 days after the entry of the judgment to file a motion to
reconsider.
¶ 69 Respondent contends that section 2-1203 of the Code does not apply to his motion to
reconsider because it was filed pursuant to the Act itself. Respondent contends that section 2
1203 conflicts with section 55(c) of the Act, which provides that a court may order a
reexamination of the committed person “at any time during the period in which the person is
subject to the commitment order.” 725 ILCS 207/55(c) (West 2014). We are unconvinced.
¶ 70 The Act’s provision that a court may order a reexamination of a committed person is
independent of, and does not conflict with, the Code’s requirement that motions to reconsider
must be brought within 30 days of the judgment.