In re DETENTION OF LEROY KELLEY, ) Appeal from the
[…] The State, however, contends
33
No. 1-16-2184
that the trial court correctly determined that no probable cause existed to believe that respondent
is no longer a sexually violent person.
¶ 57 As an initial matter, respondent and the State disagree regarding what evidence was
properly before the trial court on this issue. The parties’ disagreement stems from the 2012
amendment to the petition for discharge statute, which added language, “since the most recent
periodic reexamination” to the statute. See Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending 725
ILCS 207/65(b)(2)).
¶ 58 The State points out that, pursuant to section 65(b)(2), the circuit court must determine
whether “facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination *** the
condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent
person.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(2) (West 2014). The State relies on this
language to contend that the court is concerned only with changes in circumstances since “the
most recent periodic reexamination,” and therefore, we should look only to whether there have