light of Commonwealth v. Muniz, 640 Pa. 699, 164 A.3d 1189 (2017). We
[…] These
categories of punishment include (1) partial or total confinement,
(2) probation, (3) state or county intermediate punishment, (4) a
- 10 -
J-S63037-18
determination of guilt without further penalty, and (5) a fine. 42
Pa.C.S. § 9721.
With respect to the punishment of incarceration, 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 1103 governs the maximum authorized sentence of
imprisonment for felony convictions. By a separate statute, these
maximum allowable terms also apply to probationary sentences,
a different category of punishment authorized by the General
Assembly. In 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a), the legislature directed that
“[i]n imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the
time of sentencing the length of any term during which the
defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the
maximum term for which the defendant could be confined,
and the authority that shall conduct the supervision.” Id.
(emphasis added). Thus, the legislature explicitly connected the
authorized punishments of incarceration and probation by statute.
However, most sentencing alternatives are not tied to the
maximum authorized term of incarceration. For example, the