1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 6 perpetrator is armed with a deadly weapon”); NMSA 1978, § 30-9-13(A), (B)(2)
7 (2003) (defining “criminal sexual contact of a minor” as “the unlawful and
8 intentional touching of or applying force to the intimate parts of a minor or the
9 unlawful and intentional causing of a minor to touch one’s intimate parts” of a
10 child age thirteen to eighteen when “the perpetrator uses force or coercion” if “the
11 perpetrator is in a position of authority over the child” or “armed with a deadly
12 weapon”); NMSA 1978, § 30-9-11(A) (2009) (defining “criminal sexual
13 penetration” as “the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in
14 sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse or the causing of
15 penetration, to any extent and with any object, or the genital or anal openings of
16 another, whether or not there is any emission”).
17 {18} As we have already stated, the judgment and sentence tendered to the district
18 court, the authenticity of which is not disputed, states that Defendant was
19 convicted of third degree sexual assault in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. Section 18-