I attest to the accuracy and
[…] 3
wrong it sought to remedy.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The history
and background of the legislation also informs our search for legislative intent and the proper
interpretation of legislation. See Chatterjee v. King, 2012-NMSC-019, ¶ 12, 280 P.3d 283
(in addition to examining the language of the statute, we consider its history and
background).
{10} The Legislature has made findings that support its stated purpose in enacting
SORNA, which is “to assist law enforcement agencies’ efforts to protect their communities.”
Section 29-11A-2(B). The Legislature has found that “sex offenders pose a significant risk
of recidivism,” and “the efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities
from sex offenders are impaired by the lack of information available concerning convicted
sex offenders who live within the agencies’ jurisdictions.” Section 29-11A-2(A)(1)-(2).
Therefore, SORNA requires every sex offender to provide local law enforcement with
comprehensive personal information including the offender’s name, date of birth, social
security number, address, and place of employment, as well as physical information