I attest to the accuracy and
[…] In that instance, the
court will be limited to comparing the elements of the foreign sex offense to those of the
enumerated offenses under SORNA. In some cases, this will mean that out-of-state sex
offenders will not have to register in New Mexico, even for serious offenses. If the
Legislature is disturbed by this possibility, it is free to amend SORNA once again. Several
states have passed laws requiring out-of-state sex offenders to register for any offense that
was registrable in the state of conviction. See, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. § 11-8-8-5(b)(1) (West
2012) (The term “sex or violent offender” includes “a person who is required to register as
a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-23-502(9)(b) (2007)
(A “sexual offense” includes “any violation of a law of another state, a tribal government,
or the federal government that is reasonably equivalent to a violation listed in subsection
(9)(a) or for which the offender was required to register as a sexual offender after an
adjudication or conviction.” (emphasis added)). This type of provision is an option for New
Mexico as well. If the Legislature is concerned about adopting other states’ registry
requirements wholesale, it could also allow an affirmative defense for sex offenders whose