I attest to the accuracy and
[…] or the federal government that is reasonably equivalent to a violation listed in subsection
(9)(a) or for which the offender was required to register as a sexual offender after an
adjudication or conviction.” (emphasis added)). This type of provision is an option for New
Mexico as well. If the Legislature is concerned about adopting other states’ registry
requirements wholesale, it could also allow an affirmative defense for sex offenders whose
actual conduct in the foreign state would not have constituted a registrable offense in New
Mexico. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(A) (2010) (A person convicted in a foreign
country may raise defense that “the offense . . . was not equivalent to any offense in this
State for which he would be required to register.”). For a summary of the statutes and case
law dealing with registration of out-of-state sex offenders in various states, see Tracy
Bateman Farrell, Validity, Construction, and Application of State Statutory Requirement that