United States Court of Appeals
[…] parole statute “sufficiently limits the discretion of a parole board” such that “a
prisoner has a legitimate claim of entitlement to [parole].” Straley, 582 F.3d at 1212–
13. A recognized example of such an exception is when a state statute makes parole
mandatory rather than discretionary. See id. at 1213.
Here, the 1993 version of title 57, section 332.7 of the Oklahoma Statutes
established a discretionary parole scheme that did not sufficiently limit the Parole
12
Board’s discretion so as to convey upon Mr. Burnett a liberty interest in parole.
Although the 1993 version of § 332.7 required the Parole Board to consider the
prospective parolee’s conduct in prison, this consideration was “a basis for
consideration of said person for recommendation to the Governor for parole.” Okla.
Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7(A) (West 1993) (emphasis added). Based on our construction of
§ 332.7, implicit in the emphasized language was the Parole Board’s ability to, as an
individual case might warrant, consider other relevant factors. Furthermore, the 1993