[Cite as State v. Todd, 2018-Ohio-4252.]
[…] Specifically, Todd argues that he was absent from a portion of voir dire conducted
in camera, that he had both a constitutional and a statutory right to be present during
the entirety of voir dire, and that, due to this violation of his rights, his conviction
and sentence should be vacated and a new trial ordered.
{¶8} “An accused has a fundamental right to be present at all stages of his
criminal trial.” State v. Hamilton, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-160247 and C-160248,
2017-Ohio-8140, ¶ 30, citing Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 and Crim.R.
43(A). See Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 (“In any trial, in any court, the
party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel.”).
Under the Ohio Rules of Criminal Procedure, this right extends to the impaneling
of the jury. Crim.R. 43(A)(1) (“[T]he defendant must be physically present at every
stage of the criminal proceeding and trial, including the impaneling of the jury * *
-4-
Case No. 8-18-18
*.”).