Greenway Ohio, Inc. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-4244.]
[…] Ctr. v. Fairfield Cty. Bd. of Revision, 141 Ohio
St.3d 149, 2014-Ohio-5030, 22 N.E.3d 1072, ¶ 21; Gammarino v. Hamilton Cty.
Bd. of Revision, 71 Ohio St.3d 388, 643 N.E.2d 1143 (1994). See also Shinkle v.
Ashtabula Cty. Bd. of Revision, 135 Ohio St.3d 227, 2013-Ohio-397, 985 N.E.2d
1243, ¶ 3, 14-15, 29 (affirming the BTA’s ordering dismissal of one of several
complaints that had been ruled on substantively by the board of revision when the
record showed that the complaint ought to have been dismissed).
8
January Term, 2018
{¶ 23} We also find no merit in Greenway’s claim that R.C. 5717.01
required the BTA to convene a hearing before it remanded the cause to the BOR
for dismissal. R.C. 5717.01 provides that the BTA “may order the appeal to be
heard on the record * * *, or it may order the hearing of additional evidence.” And
by rule, the BTA provides that “[i]f circumstances warrant, the board may proceed
without delay to rule upon [a] motion.” Ohio Adm.Code 5717-1-13(B). Under this
rule, once an issue is fully briefed by the parties, the BTA may proceed to rule on
the motion.