IN RE DOMINIC C.
[…] 1982) (discretion abused if “manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on
untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons”).
¶14 The Juvenile appeals the superior court’s order that he
register as a sex offender until he reaches age twenty-five. The Juvenile
does not contend that the court was without authority to do so; merely that
the court abused its discretion. As part of his disposition agreement, the
Juvenile agreed to terms of probation that deferred sex offender
registration; but the court stated it reserved authority to order such
registration pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3821(D) if he was rated higher than a
moderate risk to sexually re-offend, or “if the Juvenile violates probation
and the court determines registration requirements to be appropriate.”
¶15 Section 13-3821(D) authorizes the court to “require a person
who has been adjudicated delinquent for an act that would constitute an
offense specified in subsection A or C of this section to register pursuant to
this section. Any duty to register under this subsection shall terminate
when the person reaches twenty-five years of age.” The Juvenile was
adjudicated delinquent of sexual conduct with a minor under twelve years
of age, A.R.S. § 13-1405, a class 2 felony; this act is listed under A.R.S. § 13-
3821(A)(4), as required by A.R.S. § 13-3821(D), supra.
¶16 Before the original disposition hearing, Lamb assessed the