IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 975 (¶12) (Miss. 2008) (citation and internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We will
affirm the MSDH’s decision so long as it is supported by substantial evidence, even if the
analysis or review is imperfect. Baptist Mem’l Hosp.-DeSoto Inc., 214 So. 3d at 281 (¶14).
“Substantial evidence means more than a scintilla or a suspicion.” Miss. State Dep’t of
Health, 984 So. 2d at 974-75 n.13. “The burden of proof rests on the challenging party to
prove that [the] MSDH erred.” Baptist Mem’l Hosp.-DeSoto Inc., 214 So. 3d at 281 (¶14).
6
DISCUSSION
¶13. Mississippi Code Section 41-7-193(1) (Supp. 2016) governs the grant of a CON.
“The statute is clear that no CON shall be granted unless it has been ‘reviewed for
consistency with the specifications and criteria established by the State Department of Health
and substantially complies with the projection of need as reported in the State Health Plan
in effect at the time[.]’” Baptist Mem’l Hosp.-DeSoto Inc., 214 So. 3d at 281 (¶12) (quoting
§ 41-7-193(1)). The 2015 SHP was in effect at the time of the OPIC’s CON for MRI
services and therefore applies to the instant case.
I. SHP’s Need Criterion