Oktibbeha County Hospital v. Mississippi State Department of Health
[…] Id. (quoting from City of Natchez v. Sullivan, 612 So. 2d 1087, 1089 (Miss. 1992)). The best evidence of the 10 legislative intent comes directly from the text of the statute. Id. at 155 (quoting Pegram v. Bailey, 708 So. 2d 1307, 1314 (Miss. 1997)). ¶24. However, of utmost importance is the common maxim that statutes in pari materia should be construed together. Id. “When a statute is in pari materia with a later one, it is simply part of its context to be considered by the Court in deciding whether the meaning of a provision in the later statute is plain.” Id. Considering Section 41-7-193(1) and its applicability to Section 41-7-191(16), it is abundantly clear that the legislative intent was to waive only the projection of need requirement. The CON application was still required to be “reviewed for consistency with the specifications and the criteria established by the State Department of Health.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-193(1) (Rev. 2005). The Legislature had the opportunity to insert language within Section 41-7-191(16) which explicitly waived all of the requirements of Section 41-7-193; however, the Legislature chose not to do so.