Oktibbeha County Hospital v. Mississippi State Department of Health
[…] Therefore, I find that the chancery court’s final judgment should be vacated and this matter remanded to Mississippi State Department of Health, which should then perform its necessary functions and abide by the CON review criteria, which would include permitting OCH a hearing on the CON application. The Mississippi State Department of Health must follow the first prong of Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-193, which states: “A certificate of need shall not be granted or issued to any person for any proposal, cause or reason, unless the proposal has been reviewed for consistency with the specifications and the criteria established by the State Department of Health.” ¶27. Thus, for the reasons stated, I would reverse the final judgment of the Chancery Court for the First Judicial District of Hinds County, and remand this matter to the Mississippi State Department of Health for further proceedings consistent with this opinion, including, but not limited to,