Oktibbeha County Hospital v. Mississippi State Department of Health
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the provisions of Section 9 41-7-193(1) requiring substantial compliance with the projection of need as reported in the current State Health Plan are waived. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-191 (Rev. 2005). ¶22. Based on this statute, Mississippi State Department of Health issued a CON to Mississippi State University and Premier without following normal CON review procedures. I respectfully submit this was error. The majority fails to strictly construe the entire statute. The last sentence of Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-191(16) is an express waiver of compliance with the projection of need requirement, and nothing more. ¶23. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-193(1) (Rev. 2005) states in part: A certificate of need shall not be granted or issued to any person for any proposal, cause or reason, unless the proposal has been reviewed for consistency with the specifications and the criteria established by the State Department of Health and substantially complies with the projection of need as reported in the state health plan in effect at the time the application for the proposal was submitted. (Emphasis added). It is well-established in Mississippi that a statute is interpreted according to its plain meaning if no ambiguity exists. Harrison County Sch. Dist. v. Long Beach Sch. Dist., 700 So. 2d 286, 288-89 (Miss. 1997).