People v. Cavette
[…] People v. Smith, 191 Ill. 2d 408, 411, 732 N.E.2d 513, 514 (2000). ¶ 17 The offense of armed habitual criminal appears in section 24-1.7(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2014)). To be convicted of armed habitual criminal, a defendant must have at least two convictions of specified offenses: “(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: *** (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon [or] aggravated unlawful use of a weapon ***.” Id. § 24-1.7(a)(2). Armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony. Id. § 24-1.7(b). ¶ 18 One of the predicate offenses for defendant’s armed habitual criminal conviction—defendant’s 2011 AUUW conviction—is facially unconstitutional and invalid.